Privacy policy

Information relating to the website’s privacy policy

This section contains information about processing of personal data of users of francescabenitez.it

In this document the data subject is defined as a “user”.

This information is valid for the purposes of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Italian law regarding the protection of personal data, and for the purposes of Article 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679, concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, for persons who interact with francescabenitez.it and can be reached from any page of the domain francescabenitez.it

The information is provided only for francescabenitez.it and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.

The purpose of this document is to provide information on the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the web pages of francescabenitez.it, regardless of the purpose of the connection, according to Italian and European legislation.

The information may change due to the introduction of new rules, therefore the user is invited to periodically check this page.
If the user is below the age of 16 years, pursuant to article 8, c.1 EU Regulation 2016/679, he / she must legitimize his / her consent through the authorization of his / her parents or legal guardian.

Data processing

Data controller

The data controller is the the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. He also deals with safety profiles.
With regards to this website, the data controller is: Francesca Benitez, and for any clarification or exercise of the rights of the user, you can contact her at the following email address: info@francescabenitez.it

Responsible for data processing

The controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.
Pursuant to Article 28 of EU Regulation 2016/679, on assignment of the data controller, the person in charge of processing the data on the website francescabenitez.it is: Francesca Benitez.

Data processing place

The processing of data generated by the use of francescabenitez.it takes place at Via Zolezzi 11, I-16043 Chiavari (GE).

Cookies

Types of Cookies

The site francescabenitez.it uses cookies to make the user’s browsing experience easier and more intuitive.
Cookies are small strings of text used to store some information that may concern the user, his preferences or the device used (computer, tablet or mobile phone), mainly used to adapt the behavior of website’s behavior to user’s expectations, offering a more personalized browsing experience and memorizing the choices made previously. They consist of a small set of data transferred to the user’s browser from a web server and can only be read by the server that made the transfer. This is not executable code and does not transmit viruses. They do not record any personal information and any identifiable data will not be stored. If you want, you can prevent the saving of some or all cookies. However, in this case the use of the website and the services offered could be penalized. To proceed without changing the options related to cookies, simply continue browsing.

The website francescabenitez.it does not use cookies for user profiling.

Info on cookies

Technical cookies

There are many technologies used to store information on the user’s computer, which are then collected by the websites. Among these the more known and used are HTML cookies. They are used for navigation and to facilitate access and use of the website. They are necessary for the transmission of communications on the electronic network to provide the service requested by the customer.

The settings to manage or deactivate cookies may vary depending on the internet browser used. In any case, the user can manage or request the general deactivation or cancellation of cookies, modifying the settings of his internet browser. This deactivation can slow down or prevent access to some parts of the website.

The use of technical cookies allows the safe and efficient use of the website.

Cookies that are inserted in the browser and retransmitted by Google Analytics or other statistics service or similar are technical only if used for the purpose of optimizing the website directly from the owner of the website, which can collect information in aggregate form on the number of users and how they visit the website.
Under these conditions the rules provided for technical cookies are applicable also to analytics cookies.

From the point of view of duration we can distinguish temporary session cookies that are deleted automatically at the end of the browsing session and are used to identify the user and thus avoid logging on every page visited, the permanent ones that remain active in the PC until expiry or cancellation by the user.

Session cookies may be installed in order to allow access and stay in the reserved area as authenticated user. They are not stored permanently but only for the duration of the navigation until the browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers consisting of random numbers generated by the server, necessary to allow a safe and efficient exploration of the website.

Third-party cookies

In relation to the provenance we distinguish in cookies sent to the browser directly from the website you are visiting and those of third parties sent to the computer from other websites and not from the one you are visiting.

Third-party cookies are often permanent and mostly are tracking cookies used to identify behaviors, understand the interests and then customize the advertising proposals for users.

The website francescabenitez.it will install third-party analytical cookies sent from domains outside the website, are used to detect information on user behavior. The survey takes place anonymously, in order to monitor the performance and improve the usability of the website.

The use of these cookies is governed by the rules set by the third parties themselves, therefore, users are invited to read the privacy policies and indications to manage or disable the cookies published on the related web pages.

Configure cookies of your browser

The user can also manage cookies through the settings of his browser. However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for the website.
For further information and support you can visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using:

Cookies social networks

francescabenitez.it incorporates plugins and / or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed to not set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard the privacy of users. Eventually cookies are set, if provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugins. Please note that if the user navigates having already logged into the social network will have already consented, to the use of cookies conveyed through this website, at the time of registration to the social network.

The collection and use of the information obtained by the plugins are governed by the privacy policies of each social network, here the reference pages:

Data processed

Mode and purpose of data processing

Like all other websites, also francescabenitez.it makes use of log files in which are stored information collected in an automated manner during user visits. The information collected could be the following:

  • internet protocol address (IP)
  • type of browser and device parameters used to visit the website
  • name of the Internet service provider (ISP)
  • date and time of visit
  • origin web page of the visitor (referral) and exit web page
  • the number of clicks

The above information are processed in automated form and collected exclusively in aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the website and for security reasons. This information will be processed according to the legitimate interest of the data controller.
For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection) the automatically recorded data could also include personal data such as IP address which could be used, in accordance with applicable laws, in order to block attempts to damage the website itself, to other users, or in any case harmful activities or constituting a crime. The data are never used to identify or profiling the user, but only for the protection of the website and its users, the information will be treated according to the legitimate interest of the data controller.

If the website allows the ability to comment posts and articles, or in cases of specific services requested by the user, including the possibility to send the Curriculum Vitae for a possible working relationship, the website automatically detects and records some identification data of the user, including the e-mail address. These data are voluntarily provided by the user at the time of requesting service delivery. By inserting a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular agrees that the contents included are freely shared with third parties exclusively for the provision of the requested services and only for the time needed to provide the services.

The information that users of the website decide to make public through the services and tools made available to them are provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily exempting this website from any liability regarding any violation of laws. It is up to the user to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or contents protected by national and international laws.

The collected data are stored in data centers located within the EU territory.

Data retention period

The data will be stored for a period of time not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed in accordance with the provisions of the legal obligations.

Data provided by the user

As indicated above, the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the website prepared for particular services on demand.

User rights

Pursuant to articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679 the user at any time has the right, also in relation to the profiling activity, to:

  • access his/her personal data
  • request the correction of his/her personal data
  • obtain the attestation that the operations of updating, rectification, integration of data, cancellation, blocking of data, transformation have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those whom the data have been communicated, except in the case where this fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected rights
  • revoke his/her consent to the use and disclosure of his/her personal data at any time
  • request the cancellation of his/her personal data
  • obtain the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed
  • receive personal data concerning him/her in a structured format, in common and readable by automatic device, as well as to transmit the data processed to another data controller
  • oppose to the processing of personal data concerning him for marketing or profiling purposes
  • obtain the limitation on the processing of personal data
  • propose a complaint to a supervisory authority
  • receive a communication if there is a violation of personal data
  • request information on:
    • the purposes of the processing
    • the categories of treated personal data
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if the data are transmitted to recipients of third countries or international organizations and the existence of adequate guarantees
    • the retention period of personal data
    • if the data had not been collected from the data controller, all the information available on their origin

Requests can be sent to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the model provided by the Data Protection Authority, or by sending an email to: info@francescabenitez.it

If the treatment is based on the express consent to the use of genetic, biometric, health-related data that reveal religious, philosophical or union affiliation, which reveal the racial or ethnic origin, the political opinions, the user has the right to withdraw the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation.

For a more detailed examination of the rights of the interested party, see articles 15 and following of the EU Regulation 2016/679 and the art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.

Data transfer to non-EU countries

The website francescabenitez.it could share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union. In particular with Google, Facebook, Twitter and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized and strictly regulated by Article 45, paragraph 1 of EU Regulation 2016/679, for which no further consent is required. The companies mentioned above guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

Data will never be transferred to third countries that do not comply with the conditions set out in Article 45 and following of the EU Regulation 2016/679.

Data security provided

This website processes the data of users in a lawful and correct manner, adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. Processing is carried out using IT and / or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.
In addition to the data controller, in some cases, may have access to the data categories of employees involved in the organization of the website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (as suppliers of third-party technical services, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) always in the legitimate interests of the data controller and in compliance with current laws.
Changes to this document
This document, published at:
francescabenitez.it/privacy-policy/
constitutes the privacy policy of this website.
It may be subject to changes or updates. In the case of significant changes and updates, these will be reported with appropriate notifications to users.
The document was updated on 25/05/2018 to comply with the relevant regulations, and in particular in compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679.